Sacramento Area Competitions in Mathematics

SACMATH

2011 March Elementary School Contest Results

Elementary School Contest

March 12, 2011 at Winston Churchill MS 

72 students registered for the contest, from 17 schools in the Sacramento area, consisting of 33 fifth graders, 20 fourth graders, 14 third graders, and 5 unknown. The students took four challenging test events involving various mathematical questions and styles of problem-solving. In the afternoon, top students participated in live head-to-head competitions to answer questions first.

For Number Sense and Individual Math, awards were given to the top ten places in 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade. Awards were given to the top four individuals in the Countdown Contest and the top three teams in Team Math.

Students whose last names or team names are marked with an asterisk (*) qualified for the MATHLEAGUE.ORG NorCal Championships, to be held May 14 at Diablo Valley College in Pleasant Hill. A full list of all qualifiers is appended to the end of this document.

In accordance with privacy policy, only the first name and initial of the last name are listed and only the students announced at the contest are listed. A PDF document will all scores listed, so that students may determine their placing in each event, is available for download.

Number Sense - 3rd Grade

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Alexander

W

(none)

Del Paso Manor ES

264

Whitney

B

Mariemont Mathfanatics

Mariemont ES

36

Fiona

B

(none)

Mariemont ES

30

Bhavna

T

(none)

Mariemont ES

(TIE) 23

Soumaya

L

(none)

Al-Arqam School

(TIE) 23

Kyle

McD

Mariemont Mathfanatics

Mariemont ES

16

Jatin

P

(none)

Pioneer ES, Davis

13

Abbie

S

Mariemont Mathfanatics

Mariemont ES

12

Rhitishah

Y R

(none)

Pershing ES

10

Gena

H

Mariemont Mathfanatics

Mariemont ES

8

 

Number Sense - 4th Grade

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Aaron

W

The Devils

Sandra J Gallardo ES

166

Allison

Z

Times Infinity

Sac Country Day

147

Brandon

W

The Dominating Denominators

Merryhill ES

138

Charles

C

(none)

Empire Oaks ES

132

Kaitlyn

A

Super Dragons

Diamond Creek ES

120

Patrick

Y

Super Dragons

Rocklin Academy

106

Chardonnay

N

Times Infinity

Sac Country Day

106

Nate

J

Times Infinity

Sac Country Day

80

Jordan

D

(none)

CA Montessori Project

71

Charley

H

Rocklin Mathletes

Rocklin Academy

54

 

Number Sense - 5th Grade

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Christopher

L

The Devils

Pershing ES

218

Jack

M

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

177

Teevyah

Y R

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

165

Shaurya

G

Rocklin Mathletes

Rocklin Academy

162

Edward

J

F4

Pershing ES

154

Nicole

D

Individual

Elliott Ranch ES

154

Sophia

W

The Devils

Pershing ES

153

Eric

Z

The Devils

Folsom Hills ES

138

Brandon

V

F4

Pershing ES

124

Chris

J

F4

Pershing ES

120

 

Individual Math - 3rd Grade

The Individual Math score is the sum of the scores on the Sprint and Target tests.

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Alexander

W (*)

(none)

Del Paso Manor ES

151

Omar

I (*)

(none)

Al-Arqam School

96

Jatin

P (*)

(none)

Pioneer ES, Davis

48

Soumaya

L (*)

(none)

Al-Arqam School

34

Whitney

B

Mariemont Mathfanatics

Mariemont ES

27

Fiona

B

(none)

Mariemont ES

23

Noah

G

(none)

Merryhill ES

(TIE) 16

Kyle

M

Mariemont Mathfanatics

Mariemont ES

(TIE) 16

Rhitishah

Y R

(none)

Pershing ES

16

Abbie

S

Mariemont Mathfanatics

Mariemont ES

14

 

Individual Math - 4th Grade

The Individual Math score is the sum of the scores on the Sprint and Target tests.

(NOTE: After the contest, a scoring error was discovered with respect to Nitya K's score. She was actually 9th place and has qualified for NorCal Championships. Apologies to Nitya for the error.)

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Aaron

W (*)

The Devils

Sandra J Gallardo ES

142

Brandon

W (*)

The Dominating Denominators

Merryhill ES

141

Jordan

D (*)

(none)

CA Montessori Project

126

Allison

Z (*)

Times Infinity

Sac Country Day

117

Chardonnay

N (*)

Times Infinity

Sac Country Day

96

Robel

G (*)

Math Masters

Sac Country Day

79

Charles

C (*)

(none)

Empire Oaks ES

76

Patrick

Y

Super Dragons

Rocklin Academy

76

Nitya

K (*)

Individual

Sandra J Gallardo ES

76

Heidi

J (*)

Math Masters

Sac Country Day

74

Kaityln

A (*)

Super Dragons

Diamond Creek ES

71

 

Individual Math - 5th Grade 

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Shaurya

G (*)

Rocklin Mathletes

Rocklin Academy

155

Jack

M (*)

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

(TIE) 150

Christopher

L (*)

The Devils

Pershing ES

(TIE) 150

Brandon

V (*)

F4

Pershing ES

150

Teevyah

Y R (*)

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

145

Adith

A (*)

Individual

Pershing ES

132

Eric

Z (*)

The Devils

Folsom Hills ES

126

Edward

J (*)

F4

Pershing ES

122

Sophia

W (*)

The Devils

Pershing ES

121

Amalie

F (*)

Euclidian^2

Del Paso Manor ES

119

 

Team Math

The Team Math score is the average of the individual scores of each student, plus the team's score on the Team Test. 

Team

School

Members

Team Test Score

Overall Score

The Devils (*)

Pershing ES

Sandra J Gallardo ES

Pershing ES

Folsom Hills ES

Christopher L

Aaron W

Sophia W

Eric Z

80

214.75

The Fullminators (*)

Pershing ES

Jack M

Rohit S

Ethan Y

Teevyah Y R

70

201.50

F4 (*)

Pershing ES

Chris J

Edward J

Priyam K

Brandon V

70

188.00

 

Countdown Contest Participants

The Countdown Contest participants were the top 8 students, based on Individual Math Score (sum of Sprint and Target test scores), who were not participating in the Math Bowl.

First Name

Last Name

 

Grade

Team

School

Individual

Math Score

Shaurya

G

5

Rocklin Mathletes

Rocklin Academy

155

Alexander

W

3

(none)

Del Paso Manor ES

151

Jack

M

5

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

150

Christopher

L

5

The Devils

Pershing ES

150

Brandon

V

5

F4

Pershing ES

150

Teevyah

Y R

5

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

145

Aaron

W

4

The Devils

Sandra J Gallardo ES

142

Brandon

W

4

The Dominating Denominators

Merryhill ES

141

Adith

A

5

(none)

Pershing ES

132

Eric

Z

5

The Devils

Folsom Hills ES

126

Jordan

D

4

(none)

CA Montessori Project

126

Edward

J

5

F4

Pershing ES

122

Sophia

W

5

The Devils

Pershing ES

121

Amalie

F

5

Euclidian^2

Del Paso Manor ES

119

Ava

S

5

(none)

Mariemont ES

119

Rohit

S

5

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

119

Allison

Z

4

Times Infinity

Sac Country Day

117

 (Ava Soesbe was unavailable for Countdown, so Allison Zhang was added)

 

Countdown Contest Results

(SF = Semi-Finalist)

Place

 First Name

 Last Name

Grade

 Team

 School

1st

Eric

Z

5

The Devils

Folsom Hills ES

2nd

Jack

M

5

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

SF

Shaurya

G

5

Rocklin Mathletes

Rocklin Academy

SF

Christopher

L

5

The Devils

Pershing ES

 

Qualifiers for MATHLEAGUE.ORG NorCal Championships

Students qualified for the NorCal Championships by meeting one or more of the below criteria:

-          Scoring 50% or more correct on Sprint or Target tests

-          Finishing in the top 20% of students at a grade level in Individual Math

-          Being a member of a team that scored 50% or more correct on the Team test

-          Being a member of a team that scored 50% or more of the maximum number of points a team can score (maximum was 300 points)

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Team

School

Omar

I

3

(none)

Al-Arqam School

Soumaya

L

3

(none)

Al-Arqam School

Jatin

P

3

(none)

Pioneer ES, Davis

Alexander

W

3

(none)

Del Paso Manor ES

Kaityln

A

4

Super Dragons

Diamond Creek ES

Cameron

A

4

Rocklin Mathletes

Rocklin Academy

Lauren

B

4

The Dominating Denominators

Merryhill ES

Charles

C

4

(none)

Empire Oaks ES

Jordan

D

4

(none)

CA Montessori Project

Robel

G

4

Math Masters

Sac Country Day

Charley

H

4

Rocklin Mathletes

Rocklin Academy

Heidi

J

4

Math Masters

Sac Country Day

Nate

J

4

Times Infinity

Sac Country Day

Nitya

K

4

Individual

Sandra J Gallardo ES

Angelica

L

4

The Dominating Denominators

Merryhill ES

Tristan

McC

4

Times Infinity

Sac Country Day

Chardonnay

N

4

Times Infinity

Sac Country Day

Kristen

S

4

Rocklin Mathletes

Rocklin Academy

Aaron

W

4

The Devils

Sandra J Gallardo ES

Brandon

W

4

The Dominating Denominators

Merryhill ES

Patrick

Y

4

Super Dragons

Rocklin Academy

Allison

Z

4

Times Infinity

Sac Country Day

Jerry

Z

4

Super Dragons

Blue Oaks ES

Adith

A

5

Individual

Pershing ES

Leia

A

5

Euclidian^2

Del Paso Manor ES

Nicole

D

5

(none)

Elliott Ranch ES

Amalie

F

5

Euclidian^2

Del Paso Manor ES

Shaurya

G

5

Rocklin Mathletes

Rocklin Academy

Jarod

H

5

The Dominating Denominators

Merryhill ES

Edward

J

5

F4

Pershing ES

Chris

J

5

F4

Pershing ES

Talya

K

5

Euclidian^2

Del Paso Manor ES

Nikhilesh

K

5

(none)

Deterding ES

Priyam

K

5

F4

Pershing ES

Christopher

L

5

The Devils

Pershing ES

Jack

M

5

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

Harshitha

N

5

(none)

Blue Oaks ES

Henry

O

5

(none)

CA Montessori Project

Ava

S

5

(none)

Mariemont ES

Rohit

S

5

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

David

S

5

Super Dragons

Crestmont ES

Brandon

V

5

F4

Pershing ES

Sophia

W

5

The Devils

Pershing ES

Ethan

Y

5

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

Teevyah

Y R

5

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

Eric

Z

5

The Devils

Folsom Hills ES

Andrew

Z

5

Euclidian^2

Del Paso Manor ES