Sacramento Area Competitions in Mathematics

SACMATH

2010 October Elementary School Contest Results

Elementary School Contest

October 16, 2010
Winston Churchill MS

91 students registered for the contest, from 19 schools in the Sacramento area, consisting of 54 fifth graders, 34 fourth graders, and 3 third graders. The students took four challenging test events involving various mathematical questions and styles of problem-solving. In the afternoon, top students and teams participated in live head-to-head competitions to answer questions first.

For each event, awards were given to the top ten places in both 4th and 5th grade. Awards were given to the top four individuals in the Countdown Contest and the top two teams in Math Bowl and the top two teams in Team Math. Sweepstakes awards were given to the top three students in each grade and the top three teams overall, using a sweepstakes point system (10 points for first, 9 points for second, etc).

Students whose last initials are marked with an asterisk (*) qualified for the MATHLEAGUE.ORG NorCal Championships, to be held May 14 or 15 at Diablo Valley College in Pleasant Hill. A full list of all qualifiers is appended to the end of this document.

In accordance with privacy policy, only the first name and initial of the last name are listed and only the students announced at the contest are listed. Full results are available as a PDF download so that students may see how their test scores ranked in each event. Download the full results here.

 

Number Sense - 4th Grade

 First Name

 Last Name

 Team

 School

 Score

Alexander

W

(none)

Del Paso Manor ES

169

Alison

Z

(none)

Sac Country Day

125

Brandon

W

(none)

Merryhill School

115

Aaron

W

(none)

Sandra J Gallardo ES

100

Ammar

A-Q

Farris's Cheetahs

H. Allen Hight ES

95

Lukas

K

Brainstormers

Del Paso Manor ES

77

Shria

N

(none)

Rocklin Academy

75

Timur

B

Brainstormers

Del Paso Manor ES

63

Kaitlyn

A

Super Dragons

Diamond Creek ES

52

Alex

B

(none)

Pershing ES

52

 

Number Sense - 5th Grade  

 First Name

 Last Name

 Team

 School

 Score

Shuka

P

The Euclideans

Del Paso Manor ES

184

Christopher

L

(none)

Pershing ES

181

Edward

J

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

140

Brandon

V

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

129

Jack

M

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

125

Sophia

W

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

120

Rory

McG

The Euclideans

Del Paso Manor ES

119

Andrew

Z

E=mc2

Del Paso Manor ES

110

Steve

H

E=mc2

Del Paso Manor ES

100

Teevyah

Y R

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

89

 

Maps, Graphs & Charts - 4th Grade

 First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Jordan

D

The Master Mathematicians

CA Montessori

54

Alison

Z

(none)

Sac Country Day

49

Timur

B

Brainstormers

Del Paso Manor ES

45

Brandon

W

(none)

Merryhill School

38

Aaron

W

(none)

Sandra J Gallardo ES

35

Natalie

P

(none)

Pershing ES

35

Vaishnavi

M

(none)

Gold River Disc Center

33

Leeza

A

Brainstormers

Del Paso Manor ES

30

Nathan

Q

(none)

Junction ES

30

Madina

M

Young's Cheetahs

H. Allen Hight ES

28

 

Maps, Graphs & Charts - 5th Grade

 First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Sophia

W

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

73

Christopher

L

(none)

Pershing ES

69

Shuka

P

The Euclideans

Del Paso Manor ES

66

Ethan

Y

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

60

William

C

Ninja Pandas

Excelsior ES

55

Grace

A

E=mc2

Del Paso Manor ES

54

Adam

F

Ninja Pandas

Excelsior ES

54

Andrew

Z

E=mc2

Del Paso Manor ES

54

Jack

M

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

52

Jacob

O

The Foils

Del Paso Manor ES

49

 

 

Individual Math -  4th Grade

 First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Brandon

W (*)

(none)

Merryhill School

110

Alexander

W (*)

(none)

Del Paso Manor ES

102

Alison

Z (*)

(none)

Sac Country Day

100

Ammar

Al-Q (*)

Farris's Cheetahs

H. Allen Hight ES

75

Aaron

W (*)

(none)

Sandra J Gallardo ES

75

Natalie

P (*)

(none)

Pershing ES

44

Timur

B (*)

Brainstormers

Del Paso Manor ES

37

Kaitlyn

A

Super Dragons

Diamond Creek ES

34

Jerry

Z

Super Dragons

Blue Oaks ES

32

Lukas

K

Brainstormers

Del Paso Manor ES

31

 

Individual Math - 5th Grade

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Sophia

W (*)

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

140

Shuka

P (*)

The Euclideans

Del Paso Manor ES

125

Edward

J (*)

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

115

Christopher

L (*)

(none)

Pershing ES

110

Brandon

V (*)

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

98

Harshitha

N (*)

(none)

Blue Oaks ES

97

Adith

A (*)

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

93

Jack

M (*)

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

90

Amalie

F (*)

The Euclideans

Del Paso Manor ES

85

Zachary

L (*)

The Foils

Del Paso Manor ES

84

Team Math

The Team Math score is calculated as follows: (sum of students individual math scores)/ 4 + (score on Team Test)

Team

School

Members

Score

The Euclideans

Del Paso Manor ES

Amalie F
Talya K

Rory McG
Shuka P

135

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

Adith A

Edward J

Brandon V

Sophia W

121.5

 

Countdown Contest Participants

The Countdown Contest participants were the top 8 students, based on Individual Math Score (sum of Sprint and Target test scores), who were not participating in the Math Bowl.

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Team

School

Individual

Math Score

Sophia

W

5

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

140

Edward

J

5

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

115

Brandon

W

4

(none)

Merryhill School

110

Christopher

L

5

(none)

Pershing ES

110

Alexander

W

3

(none)

Del Paso Manor ES

102

Alison

Z

4

(none)

Sac Country Day

100

Brandon

V

5

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

98

Harshitha

N

5

(none)

Blue Oaks ES

97

 

Countdown Contest Results

(SF = Semi-Finalist)

 

Place

 First Name

 Last Name

Grade

 Team

 School

1st

Alexander

W

3

(none)

Del Paso Manor ES

2nd

Alison

Z

4

(none)

Sac Country Day

SF

Sophia

W

5

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

SF

Edward

J

5

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

 

Math Bowl Participants

The Math Bowl participants were the top four teams based on score on the Team Test.

 

Team

School

Members

Team Test
Score

The Euclideans

Del Paso Manor ES

Amalie F
Talya K
Rory McG
Shuka P

50

Fullminators

Pershing ES

Jack M
Rohit S
Ethan Y
Teevyah Y R

40

The Foils

Del Paso Manor ES

Isaiah A
Vincent H
Zachary L
Jacob O

40

Super Dragons

Diamond Creek ES

Crestmont ES

Rocklin Academy

Blue Oaks ES

Kaitlyn A
David S
Patrick Y
Jerry Z

30

 

Math Bowl Results

 

Place

 Team

School

Members

1st

The Euclideans

Del Paso Manor ES

Amalie F
Talya K
Rory McG
Shuka P

2nd

Fullminators

Pershing ES

Jack M
Rohit S
Ethan Y
Teevyah Y R

 

Top Student - 4th Grade

 

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Sweepstakes
Points

Alison

Z

(none)

Sac Country Day

26

Brandon

W

(none)

Merryhill School

25

Alexander

W

(none)

Del Paso Manor ES

19

 

Top Student - 5th Grade

 

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Sweepstakes
Points

Shuka

P

The Euclideans

Del Paso Manor ES

27

Christopher

L

(none)

Pershing ES

25

Sophia

W

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

25

 

Team Sweepstakes

 

Team

School

Members

Sweepstakes
Points

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

Adith A

Edward J

Brandon V

Sophia W

68

The Euclideans

Del Paso Manor ES

Amalie F
Talya K

Rory McG
Shuka P

34

Brainstormers

Del Paso Manor ES

Leeza A

Timur B

Lukas K

Jessica W

24

 

Qualifiers for MATHLEAGUE.ORG NorCal Championships

Students qualified for the NorCal Championships using one or more of the below criteria:

-          Scoring 50% or more correct on Sprint or Target tests

-          Finishing in the top 20% of students at a grade level in Individual Math event (whose score is Sprint_score + 2*Target_score)

-          Being a member of a team that scored 50% or more correct on the Team test

-          Being a member of a team that scored 50% or more of the maximum number of points a team can score (maximum was 300 points)

 

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Team

School

Adith

A

5

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

Grace

A

5

E=MC2

Del Paso Manor ES

Isaiah

A

5

The Foils

Del Paso Manor ES

Leia

A

5

E=MC2

Del Paso Manor ES

Evan

C

5

Ninja Pandas

Excelsior ES

Dean

D

5

Hanson's Cheetahs

H. Allen Hight ES

Amalie

F

5

The Euclideans

Del Paso Manor ES

Jonathan

H

5

Ninja Pandas

Excelsior ES

Steve

H

5

E=MC2

Del Paso Manor ES

Vincent

H

5

The Foils

Del Paso Manor ES

Edward

J

5

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

Ramnit

K

5

Individual

Bannon Creek ES

Talya

K

5

The Euclideans

Del Paso Manor ES

Christopher

L

5

(none)

Pershing ES

Zachary

L

5

The Foils

Del Paso Manor ES

Jack

M

5

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

Rory

M

5

The Euclideans

Del Paso Manor ES

Harshitha

N

5

(none)

Blue Oaks ES

Henry

O

5

The Master Mathematicians

CA Montessori Project

Jacob

O

5

The Foils

Del Paso Manor ES

Shuka

P

5

The Euclideans

Del Paso Manor ES

David

S

5

Super Dragons

Crestmont ES

Rohit

S

5

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

Brandon

V

5

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

Kendra

W

5

individual

Pershing ES

Sophia

W

5

Fullmer's Force

Pershing ES

Ethan

Y

5

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

Teevyah

Y R

5

The Fullminators

Pershing ES

Ammar

Al-Q

4

Farris's Cheetahs

H. Allen Hight ES

Timur

B

4

Brainstormers

Del Paso Manor ES

Natalie

P

4

(none)

Pershing ES

Aaron

W

4

(none)

Sandra J Gallardo ES

Alexander

W

4

(none)

Del Paso Manor ES

Brandon

W

4

(none)

Merryhill School

Alison

Z

4

(none)

Sac Country Day

 

Thanks to all students for their participation in this contest and congratulations to the award winners! See you next year!