Sacramento Area Competitions in Mathematics

SACMATH

2010May Elementary School Contest Results

 

Elementary School Contest

May 15, 2010
Winston Churchill MS

 

The below tables list the top 10 students in the individual contests, the participants in the Countdown Contest and Math Bowl and the results, and the top students and teams (using a sweepstakes scoring system). Full results are available as a PDF download so that students may see how their test scores ranked in each event. Download the full results here.

 

Number Sense - 4th Grade

First NameLast NameTeamSchoolScore
ShauryaG(none)Rocklin Academy

146

BrandonW(none)Merryhill School77
AvaS(none)Mariemont ES76
AmalieFNewtonians Del Paso Manor ES70
TalyaKMathemagiciansDel Paso Manor ES69
SkyL(none)Taylor Street School65
NicholasJ(none)Sargeant ES60
ShukaPMathemagiciansDel Paso Manor ES57
ShawnP(none)Deterding ES56
HarshithaN(none)Blue Oaks ES 41

 

Number Sense - 5th Grade

 First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Jeffrey

P

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

228

Sai

D

(none)

Phoenix E

186

Vijay

S

Omega Defiance

Del Paso Manor ES

184

Muthu

C

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

141

Kendall

 J

Fullminators Wrecking Crew

Pershing ES

140

Catherine

W

(none)

Empire Oaks ES

133

Richard

D

The Pies

Del Paso Manor ES

131

Justin

Y

Math-O-Maniacs

Deterding ES

121

Catherine

M

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

104

Kevin

L

The Pies

Del Paso Manor ES

101

 

Maps, Graphs & Charts - 4th Grade

 First Name

 Last Name

 Team

 School

 Score

Brandon

W

(none)

Merryhill School

129

Shaurya

G

(none)

Rocklin Academy

128

Shawn

P

(none)

Deterding ES

128

Neeve

C

Pi-Inators

Quail Glen ES

126 (TIE)

Nicholas

J

(none)

Sargeant ES

126 (TIE)

Talya

K

Mathemagicians

Del Paso Manor ES

122

Louie

S

(none)

Twin Lakes ES

120

Sky

L

(none)

Taylor Street School

114

Amalie

F

Newtonian

Del Paso Manor ES

108

Sophia

W

(none)

Empire Oaks ES

107

 

Maps, Graphs & Charts - 5th Grade

 First Name

 Last Name

 Team

 School

 Score

Muthu

C

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

188

Richard

D

The Pies

Del Paso Manor ES

179 (TIE)

Catherine

M

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

179 (TIE)

Justin

Y

Math-O-Maniacs

Deterding ES

172

Jeffrey

P

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

167 (TIE)

Amanda

L

Pi-Inators

Quail Glen ES

167 (TIE)

Sukeerth

M

Fullminators Wrecking Crew

Pershing ES

164 (TIE)

Catherine

W

(none)

Empire Oaks ES

164 (TIE)

David

B

(none)

Del Paso Manor ES

162

Ethan

W

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

160 (TIE)

Pranav

K

Omega Defiance

Del Paso Manor ES

160 (TIE)

 

Individual Math -  4th Grade

 First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Sprint

Target

Total
Score

Sophia

W

(none)

Empire Oaks ES

121

40

161

Shaurya

G

(none)

Rocklin Academy

120

40

160

Shuka

P

Mathemagicians

Del Paso Manor ES

78

50

128

Brandon

W

(none)

Merryhill School

96

10

106

Neeve

C

Pi-Inators

Quail Glen ES

86

10

96

Amalie

F

Newtonians

Del Paso Manor ES

81

10

91

Shawn

P

(none)

Deterding ES

71

20

91

Louis

S

(none)

Twin Lakes ES

80

10

90

Leia

A

Newtonians

Del Paso Manor ES

79

10

89

Talya

K

Mathemagicians

Del Paso Manor ES

61

20

81

 

Individual Math - 5th Grade

 First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Sprint

Target

Total
Score

Muthu

C

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

138

70

208

Jeffrey

P

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

150

40

190

Catherine

M

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

132

50

182

Catherine

W

(none)

Empire Oaks ES

127

50

177

Richard

D

The Pies

Del Paso Manor ES

132

40

172
(TIE)

Ethan

W

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

132

40

172
(TIE)

Justin

Y

Math-O-Maniacs

Deterding ES

138

30

168

Sai

D

(none)

Phoenix ES

134

30

164

Arjith

J

Omega Defiance

Del Paso Manor ES

120

30

150

Vijay

S

Omega Defiance

Del Paso Manor ES

115

30

145

 

Countdown Contest Participants

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Team

School

Individual

Math Score

Catherine

W

5

(none)

Empire Oaks ES

172

Sai

D

5

(none)

Phoenix ES

164

Sophia

W

4

(none)

Empire Oaks ES

161

Shaurya

G

4

(none)

Rocklin Academy

160

Arjith

J

5

Omega Defiance

Del Paso Manor ES

150

Vijay

S

5

Omega Defiance

Del Paso Manor ES

145

Divita

P

5

(none)

Phoenix ES

141

David

B

5

(none)

Del Paso Manor ES

134

 

Countdown Contest Results

(SF = Semi-Finalist)

Place

 First Name

 Last Name

Grade

 Team

 School

1st

Sai

D

5

(none)

Phoenix ES

2nd

Shaurya

G

4

(none)

Rocklin Academy

SF

Catherine

W

5

(none)

Empire Oaks ES

SF

Sophia

W

4

(none)

Empire Oaks ES

 

Math Bowl Participants

The Math Bowl participants were the top four teams based on score on the Team Test.

 Team

School

Members

Team Test
Score

Math-O-Maniacs

Quail Glen ES
Pershing ES

Deterding ES
Deterding ES

Ryan F

Rachel M

Chelsea M

Justin Y

100

Pi-Inators

Quail Glen ES

Neeve C
Alex L

Amanda L

Jay T

90

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

Muthu C
Catherine M
Jeffrey P

Ethan W

90

The Pies

Del Paso Manor ES

Richard D

Kevin L

Vishal S

Michael T

70

 

Math Bowl Results

Place

 Team

School

Members

1st

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

Muthu C
Catherine M
Jeffrey P

Ethan W

2nd

The Pies

Del Paso Manor ES

Richard D

Kevin L

Vishal S

Michael T

 

Top Student - 4th Grade

 First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Sweepstakes
Points

Sharya

G

(none)

Rocklin Academy

28

Brandon

W

(none)

Merryhill School

26

Amalie

F

Newtonians

Del Paso Manor ES

14 (TIE)

Shawn

P

(none)

Deterding ES

14 (TIE)

 NOTE: Due to a tabulation error, Shawn Park was not announced at the contest as a third place student in Top Student. The error was discovered after the contest, and Shawn Park will receive his trophies as soon as possible. Apologies to Shawn for this error.

 

Top Student - 5th Grade

 First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Sweepstakes
Points

Muthu

C

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

27

Jeffrey

P

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

24.5

Richard

D

The Pies

Del Paso Manor ES

18.5 (TIE)

Catherine

M

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

18.5 (TIE)

 

Team Sweepstakes

 Team

School

Members

Sweepstakes
Points

Fullmers Army

Pershing ES

Muthu C
Catherine M
Jeffrey P

Ethan W

75.5

Mathemagicians

Del Paso Manor ES

Talya K

Paige J

Vincent N

Shuka P

23

The Pies

Del Paso Manor ES

Richard D

Kevin L

Vishal S

Michael T

19

Pi-Inators

Quail Glen ES

Neeve C
Alex L

Amanda L

Jay T

17.5

NOTE: Due to a tabulation error, the Mathematicians were not announced at the contest as the second place team in Team Sweepstakes. The error was discovered after the contest, and the Mathemagicians will receive their trophies as soon as possible. Apologies to the Mathemagicians for this error.

 

Thanks to all students for their participation in this contest and congratulations to the award winners! See you next year!