Sacramento Area Competitions in Mathematics

SACMATH

2010 December MS Contest Results

  

Middle School Contest

December 4, 2010
Casa Roble High School

65 students, from 12 schools in the Sacramento area, participated in the contest, consisting of 1 fifth graders, 29 sixth graders, 14 seventh graders, and 21 eighth graders. The students took four challenging test events involving various mathematical questions and styles of problem-solving. In the afternoon, top students and teams participated in live head-to-head competitions to answer questions first.

For each event, awards were given to the top ten places in sixth, seventh, and eighth grade. Awards were also given to the top four individuals in the Countdown Contest, the top three groups in the "GUTS" Contest, and the top three teams in Team Math.

In accordance with privacy policy, only the first name and initial of the last name are listed and only the students announced at the contest are listed. Full results are available as a PDF download so that students may see how their test scores ranked in each event. Download the full results here.

 

Number Sense - 6th Grade

 First Name

 Last Name

 Team

 School

 Score

Sai

D

(none)

Folsom MS

177

Jeffrey

P

Wood's Army

Churchill MS

164

Richard

D

Wood's Army

Churchill MS

137

Muthu

C

Wood's Army

Churchill MS

130

Vijay

S

Wood's Army

Churchill MS

130

Justin

Y

Asian Power

Churchill MS

128

Christian

H

(none)

Sutter MS

123

Abhay

T

Cougar Mathinators

Sutter MS

91

Naveen

G

(none)

Churchill MS

72

Carmen

I

Algebraic Four

Twelve Bridges MS

70

 

Number Sense - 7th Grade  

 First Name

 Last Name

 Team

 School

 Score

Jack

G

Math Wizard

Churchill MS

280

Danny

Y

The Pandas

Sutter MS

97

Kenneth

T

Math Magicians

Churchill MS

95

Stewart

W

The Wolf Pack

Western Sierra Collegiate Academy

89

Saachi

S

(none)

Folsom MS

77

Anchit

S

(none)

Folsom MS

74

Tyler

B

(none)

Orangevale Open

73

Shivaswarup

A

(none)

Gold River Discovery Center

71

Jonathan

K

(none)

Churchill MS

68

Harleen

S

The Wolf Pack

Western Sierra Collegiate Academy

56

 

Number Sense - 8th Grade

 First Name

 Last Name

 Team

 School

 Score

Roger

Y

Math Magicians

Churchill MS

213

Yi

W

Math Wizard

Churchill MS

198

Marcello

C

Math Magicians

Churchill MS

195

Emily

W

(none)

Churchill MS

147

Aakash

S

The Pandas

Sutter MS

147

Amit

T

The Pandas

Sutter MS

111

Arvind

S

Math Wizard

Churchill MS

109

Paarth

S

The Pandas

Sutter MS

95

Aishwarya

N

(none)

Folsom MS

85

Dipra

H

The Zodiacs

Sutter MS

85

 

Individual Math - 6th Grade

The Individual Math score is the sum of the scores on the Sprint and Target tests. 

 First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Vijay

S

Wood's Army

Churchill MS

90

Justin

Y

Asian Power

Churchill MS

86

Muthu

C

Wood's Army

Churchill MS

81

Chelsea

M

Asian Power

Churchill MS

77

Kevin

L

Asian Power

Churchill MS

71

Naveen

G

(none)

Churchill MS

70

Dylan

McL

(none)

Sutter MS

68

Yoon

M

Asian Power

Churchill MS

68

Christian

H

(none)

Sutter MS

67

Sai

D

(none)

Folsom MS

66

 

Individual Math - 7th Grade

 First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Jack

G

Math Wizard

Churchill MS

161

Danny

Y

The Pandas

Sutter MS

103

Kenneth

T

Math Magicians

Churchill MS

72

Shivaswarup

A

(none)

Gold River Discovery Center

56

Jonathan

K

(none)

Churchill MS

56

Milan

Z

(none)

Sutter MS

53

Tyler

B

(none)

Orangevale Open

51

Dominic

N

The Wolf Pack

Western Sierra Collegiate Academy

42

Harleen

S

The Wolf Pack

Western Sierra Collegiate Academy

40

Stewart

W

The Wolf Pack

Western Sierra Collegiate Academy

35 (TIE)

Brielle

H

The Wolf Pack

Western Sierra Collegiate Academy

35 (TIE)

Matthew

P

Math Magicians

Churchill MS

35 (TIE)

 

Individual Math - 8th Grade

 First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Roger

Y

Math Magicians

Churchill MS

152

Arvind

S

Math Wizard

Churchill MS

129

Yi

W

Math Wizard

Churchill MS

125

Marcello

C

Math Magicians

Churchill MS

108

Emily

W

(none)

Churchill MS

104

Aakash

S

The Pandas

Sutter MS

89

Amit

T

The Pandas

Sutter MS

84

Pooja

P

Mighty Midgets

Folsom MS

64

Andrew

K

(none)

Gold River Discovery Center

63

Paarth

S

The Pands

Folsom MS

61

 

Team Math

The Team Math score is the average of the individual scores of each student, plus the team's score on the Team Test.

Team

School

Members

Score

Math Wizard

Churchill MS

Jack G

Karthik R

Arvind S

Yi W

181.50

Math Magicians

Churchill MS

Marcello C

Matthew P

Kenneth T

Roger Y

141.75

The Pandas

Sutter MS

Aakash S

Paarth S

Amit T

Danny Y

104.25

 

GUTS Contest

"GUTS" (Group United Towards Solving) is a unique contest where randomly-arranged groups of four students have 30 minutes to solve 12 problems worth 30 points total, grouped into four problem sets with different point values. Also, the groups work on only one set at a time and must turn in answers for one set before getting another set of problems.

Group

Student(s)

School(s)

Score

Table #1

Jack G

Megan L

Pooja S K

Amit T

Churchill MS

Rocklin Academy

Churchill MS

Sutter MS

20 points

Table #15

Paris G

Dylan M
Jeffrey P

Pooja P

Silverado MS

Sutter MS

Churchill MS

Folsom MS

9 points

Table #12

Linzy C

Aishwarya N

Abhay T

Roger Y

Twelve Bridges MS

Folsom MS

Sutter MS

Churchill MS

8 points

 

Countdown Contest Participants

The Countdown Contest participants were the top 16 students, based on Individual Math Score (sum of Sprint and Target test scores).

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Team

School

Individual

Math Score

Jack

G

7

Math Wizard

Churchill MS

161

Roger

Y

8

Math Magicians

Churchill MS

152

Arvind

S

8

Math Wizard

Churchill MS

129

Yi

W

8

Math Wizard

Churchill MS

125

Marcello

C

8

Math Magicians

Churchill MS

108

Emily

W

8

(none)

Churchill MS

104

Danny

Y

7

The Pandas

Sutter MS

103

Vijay

S

6

Wood's Army

Churchill MS

90

Aakash

S

8

The Pandas

Sutter MS

89

Justin

Y

6

Wood's Army

Churchill MS

86

Amit

T

8

The Pandas

Sutter MS

84

Muthu

C

6

Wood's Army

Churchill MS

81

Chelsea

M

6

Asian Power

Churchill MS

77

Kenneth

T

7

Math Magicians

Churchill MS

72

Kevin

L

6

Asian Power

Churchill MS

71

Naveen

G

6

(none)

Churchill MS

70

 

Countdown Contest Winners

Place

 First Name

 Last Name

Grade

 Team

 School

1st

Jack

G

7

Math Wizard

Churchill MS

2nd

Emily

W

8

(none)

Churchill MS

3rd

Arvind

S

8

Math Wizard

Churchill MS

4th

Vijay

S

6

Wood's Army

Churchill MS