Sacramento Area Competitions in Mathematics

SACMATH

2009 Middle School Contest Results

 

Middle School Contest

Results from the 2009 Middle School Contest

Held November 14, 2009, at Casa Roble High School

 

60 students competed in the contest - 19 in 6th grade, 29 in 7th grade, and 12 in 8th grade. Awards were given as follows:

-         Top 10 places in the 6th grade events (Number Sense and Individual Math)

-         Top 10 places in the 7th grade events

-         Top 7 places in the 8th grade events

-         Top 4 in the Countdown Event (1st, 2nd, and two semi-finalists)

-         Top 3 teams

 

Number Sense - 6th Grade

 

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Danny

Y

(individual)

Sutter Middle School

123

Kenny

T

Math Magicians

Winston Churchill MS

116

Kedar

R

(individual)

Winston Churchill MS

96

Jeffrey

L

JDAJ

Winston Churchill MS

72

Arvind

C

Smarticles

Pacific Technology Sch

54

Cassie

F

Math Girls

Winston Churchill MS

52

Sophie

H

Flaming Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

52

Vanessa

T

Smarticles

Pacific Technology Sch

47

Nicholas

A

Team Calculator

Pacific Technology Sch

36

Niharika

K

Flaming Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

23

 


 

Number Sense - 7th Grade

 

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Abhishek

R

The Geek Squad

Sutter Middle School

178

Roger

Y

Math Magicians

Winston Churchill MS

153

Yi

W

Math Magicians

Winston Churchill MS

145

David

H

Mathology

Winston Churchill MS

134

Marcello

C

Mathology

Winston Churchill MS

129

Dipra

H

DA2J

Sutter Middle School

81

Trent

O

Omega Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

77

Arvind

S

Math Magicians

Winston Churchill MS

71

Garrett

H

Mad Ninjas

Pacific Technology Sch

64

Austin

U

Smarticles

Pacific Technology Sch

55

 

Number Sense - 8th Grade

 

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Ruiqi

M

Mathology

Winston Churchill MS

108

Kenny

D

Omega Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

80

Rene

P

Rainbow Unicorn Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

59

Morrison

D

Mathology

Winston Churchill MS

54

John

P

Omega Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

49

Natalia

C

Rainbow Unicorn Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

46

Michael

M

Omega Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

29

 


Individual Math - 6th Grade

 

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Kenny

T

Math Magicians

Winston Churchill MS

105

Danny

Y

(individual)

Sutter Middle School

92

Sophie

H

Flaming Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

66

Kedar

R

(individual)

Winston Churchill MS

56

Konstantin

R

Mad Ninjas

Pacific Technology Sch

52

Jeffrey

L

JDAJ

Winston Churchill MS

49

Sartak

K

(individual)

Sutter Middle School

44

Nicholas

A

Team Calculator

Pacific Technology Sch

43

Cassie

F

Math Girls

Winston Churchill MS

43

Srilekha

B

Math Girls

Winston Churchill MS

41

 

Individual Math - 7th Grade

 

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Roger

Y

Math Magicians

Winston Churchill MS

154

Yi

W

Math Magicians

Winston Churchill MS

150

Marcello

C

Mathology

Winston Churchill MS

145

David

H

Mathology

Winston Churchill MS

118

Abhishek

R

The Geek Squad

Sutter Middle School

112

Trent

O

Omega Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

103

Amit

T

The Geek Squad

Sutter Middle School

100

Rohan

K

(individual)

Winston Churchill MS

89

Arvind

S

Math Magicians

Winston Churchill MS

85

Paarth

S

The Geek Squad

Sutter Middle School

74

 


Individual Math - 8th Grade

 

First Name

Last Name

Team

School

Score

Ruiqi

M

Mathology

Winston Churchill MS

131

Anna

S

JDAJ

Winston Churchill MS

91

Kenny

D

Omega Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

90

John

P

Omega Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

89

Daphne

S

(individual)

Silverado MS

82

Dorothy

L

JDAJ

Winston Churchill MS

78

Morrison

D

Mathology

Winston Churchill MS

75

 

Team Math

Team Math score is the average of team members' Individual Math scores plus their score on the Team Test

 

Team

School

Members

Score

Math Magicians

Winston Churchill MS

Arvind S
Kenny T
Yi W
Roger Y

183.5

Mathology

Winston Churchill MS

Marcello C
Morrison D
David H
Ruiqi M

177.25

Omega Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

Kenny D
Michael M
Trent O
John P

138

 


Countdown Contest Participants

 

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Team

School

Individual

Math Score

Roger

Y

7

Math Magicians

Winston Churchill MS

154

Yi

W

7

Math Magicians

Winston Churchill MS

150

Marcello

C

7

Mathology

Winston Churchill MS

145

Ruiqi

M

8

Mathology

Winston Churchill MS

131

David

H

7

Mathology

Winston Churchill MS

118

Abhishek

R

7

The Geek Squad

Sutter Middle School

112

Kenny

T

6

Math Magicians

Winston Churchill MS

105

Trent

O

7

Omega Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

103

Amit

T

7

The Geek Squad

Sutter Middle School

100

Danny

Y

6

(individual)

Sutter Middle School

92

Anna

S

8

JDAJ

Winston Churchill MS

91

Kenny

D

8

Omega Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

90

John

P

8

Omega Hawks

St. Albans Country Day

89

Rohan

K

7

(individual)

Winston Churchill MS

89

Arvind

S

7

Math Magicians

Winston Churchill MS

85

Daphne

S

8

(individual)

Silverado MS

82

 

Countdown Contest Results

 

Place

 First Name

 Last Name

Grade

 Team

 School

1st

Roger

Y

7

Math Magicians

Winston Churchill MS

2nd

Marcello

C

7

Mathology

Winston Churchill MS

SF

David

H

7

Mathology

Winston Churchill MS

SF

Danny

Y

6

(individual)

Sutter MS